Category
[…] March 11, 2011, and denied Petitioner’s Petition for Rehearing en banc on May 25, 2011.
3. Petitioner seeks review in this Court of the Seventh Circuit’s published opinion
affirming his conviction and sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). This Petition is
filed within 90 days of the Seventh Circuit’s denial of the Petition for Rehearing en banc.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
The Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372 (2010), with text set
forth in Appendix C pursuant to Sup.Ct.R. 14(1)(f).
1 U.S.C. § 109 provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish anypenalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealingAct shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remainingin force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for theenforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of atemporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty,
-2-
forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statuteshall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining inforce for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for theenforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
On January 7, 2009, a federal grand jury in the Central District of Illinois returned a
one-count indictment against Petitioner Dorsey, charging him with possession with
intent to distribute five grams or more of crack cocaine on August 6, 2008, in violation of