Category
[…] This provision does not open
the record to post hearing filings of a factual nature, such as the Town of Sanford’s new local
laws.9 It would be procedurally improper for new facts to be entered into the record during the
briefing stage, even on “judicial notice”. The Siting Board can decline to take judicial notice of
facts not properly in the record. Neither the Public Service Commission regulations nor the New
York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), requires judicial notice at any stage of the
proceeding. (See 16 NYCRR § 1000.12(a)(10)(i); NY CPLR § 4511(b) [“Notice shall be given in
the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial”]) Moreover, PSL § 167 (1)(b)
clearly states that “all testimony and information presented by the applicant, any state agency or
other party shall be subject to discovery and cross-examination.” Administrative agencies have