Category
[…] were enacted after the close of the evidentiary hearing and thus were not part of the record in the
proceeding (Order pp. 80-81).
BCCR argues that Local Law No. 2-2019, Local Law No. 3-2019, and Local Law No. 4-
2019 should have been considered by the Siting Board even though they were passed after the
close of evidentiary hearings. BCCR argues that PSL § 168(1) “expressly states post evidentiary
hearing filings are part of the record that support a decision” based on the highlighted language
below. PSL § 168(1) provides that:
The board shall make the final decision on an application . . . upon the record made before the presiding examiner, including any briefs or exceptions to any recommended decision of such examiner or any report of the associated examiner, and after hearing such oral argument as the board shall determine (emphasis added).
6 BCCR also does not make any showing that the Siting Board’s denial of its request to extend the statutory deadline was in error. BCCR failed to make the requisite showing of extraordinary circumstances required by PSL § 165(4)(b) to justify an extension in the statutory deadline. 7 Contrary to BCCR’s assertions, by the plain terms of the moratorium, it expired when the Town passed Local Law No. 4 of 2019. 8 To the extent the moratorium was considered, it was determined to be unreasonably burdensome and BCCR has not justified a rehearing of this determination.
Page 13 of 41
However, the highlighted language does not permit the filing of new evidence or facts after the
evidentiary hearings. To the contrary, it merely makes the rather obvious point that the Board
must consider the facts on the record made before the presiding examiner as well as any briefs or
exceptions to any recommended decisions, the latter of which must necessarily be generated after
the close of the record, as parties cannot brief facts not in the record. This provision does not open
the record to post hearing filings of a factual nature, such as the Town of Sanford’s new local