Category
[…] identified all [potentially applicable] requirements and to determine whether any potential request
by the Applicant that the Board elect not to apply any such local requirement could be obviated by
11 See, e.g., Matter of New York Inst. of Legal Research v. New York State Bd. on Elec. Generation Siting and Envt., 295 A.D.2d 517, 518 (2d Dept. 2002)(recognizing that a goal of Article X is to avoid unreasonable delay and to provide for the expeditious resolution of siting applications). Among other things, Article 10 expressly preempts local permitting requirements after an application for a Certificate of Environmental Compatibility and Public Need has been filed. See NY PSL § 172 (“[n]o state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may, except as expressly authorized under this article by the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed,” including pursuant to PSL § 168(3)(c)).
Page 17 of 41
design changes to proposed facility, or otherwise.” 16 NYCRR § 1001.31. The provision goes on
to warn that the information will be included in the application and will be used to determine their