Category
[…] Under the standard
for rehearing in 16 NYCRR § 3.7(b), a petition on rehearing must “separately identify and
specifically explain and support each alleged error or new circumstance said to warrant rehearing.”
BCCR has not provided any evidence or explanation whatsoever to support its objections to the
Board’s decision on these issues, and thus, the Siting Board has no basis for granting rehearing.
Moreover, BCCR’s generic objections do not preserve its right to “appeal” the Board’s
final decision to the courts. Under PSL § 170(1), any review by the courts will be heard on the
record, and “[n]o objection that has not been urged by the party in his or her application for
rehearing before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objections shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” In other words, the
court may only consider objections that were properly raised in a petition for rehearing (or on the