Category
[…] proximity to the Project) was wrong;12 and (2) even assuming one or more of the communities in
proximity to the Project meet the EJ criteria, BCCR can point to no evidence in the record that
these communities will be disproportionately impacted by the Project and thus can offer no
argument that the Board made a factual error that justifies rehearing.
PSL § 168(2)(d) specifically requires the Siting Board to make findings on the “cumulative
impact of emissions on the local community.” In making that determination, PSL § 168(4)(f)
requires the Board to consider “whether the facility would affect communities that are
disproportionately impacted by cumulative levels of pollutants.” This mandate is implemented via
6 NYCRR Part 487, which establishes procedures for determining whether a major electric
generating facility will result in significant and adverse disproportionate impact on EJ
communities.