Category
[…] NAAQS were 43% of the 1-hour SO2 NAAQS. It is therefore
anticipated that no annual reporting will be required to demonstrate
ongoing attainment of the 2010 SO2 NAAQS.
Table 2. Characterization Pathways for Emission Sources That Exceed the Actual
Annual Emissions Threshold of 2,000 TPY for 2014
2.12 One-Hour Ozone SIPs (Atlanta/Birmingham/Northern Kentucky)
New SIPs have been submitted to the EPA to demonstrate attainment of the one-hour ozone
NAAQS. These SIPs require NOx reductions from specific coal fired power plants and address
transportation plans in these cities.
3.0 EMISSION REDUCTIONS
40 CFR 51.308(g)(2) “A summary of the emissions reductions achieved throughout the State
through implementation of the measures described in paragraph (g)(1).”
July 2018 10
3.1 Overall Emission Reductions
As noted in the initial SIP submittal, sulfates are the leading contributor to visibility impairment
in all of the Class 1 areas in the VISTAS region. Sulfates also continue to be the major