Category
[…] throughout the state. This data shows that the implementation plan elements and strategies are
sufficient to enable surrounding states with mandatory Class 1 areas potentially effected by
emissions from Mississippi to meet all established reasonable progress goals.
9.0 MONITORING STRATEGY
40 CFR 51.308(g)(7) “A review of the State’s visibility monitoring strategy and any
modifications to the strategy as necessary.
Mississippi has no monitoring strategy, as there are no Class I areas located in the state, therefore
no modifications are necessary.
10.0 CONCLUSIONS
40 CFR 51.308(h) “…At the same time the State is required to submit any 5-year progress report
to EPA in accordance with paragraph (g)of this section, the State must also take one off the
following actions based upon the information presented in the progress report:
(1) “If the State determines that the existing implementation plan requires no further substantive
revision at this time in order to achieve established goals for visibility improvement and
emissions reductions, the State must provide to the Administrator a negative declaration that