Category
[…] mandatory Class I Federal area located outside the State which may be affected by emissions
from within the State.” Due to the fact that there are no Class I areas in Mississippi, there were
no reasonable progress goals for Mississippi to set in its SIP. This document demonstrates
progress in emissions reductions since the original Regional Haze SIP submittal and that these
reductions are on track with those laid out in the SIP. This progress report covers the first half of
the implementation period from 2008 through 2012.
2.0 EMISSION CONTROL PROGRAMS
40 CFR 51.308(g)(1) “A description of the status of implementation of all measures included in
the implementation plan for achieving reasonable progress goals for mandatory Class I Federal
areas both within and outside the State.”
As noted in the Regional Haze SIP, since Mississippi does not have any Class 1 areas, reasonable
progress goals are not presented. However, Mississippi has addressed the impact of sources in
the state on Class 1 areas potentially impacted by the state’s sources. Section 3.3 of this report