Category
[…] All actions, procedures, and issuances taken under that Order and still in effect shall remain in effect until modified by appropriate authority under the terms of this Order.
The previous Executive Order 11296 is revoked, but agencies are allowed to operate under existing procedures until they can be revised to reflect this Order. At the latest, this revision must be accomplished by May 24, 1978.
SECTION 8
Nothing in this Order shall apply to assistance provided for emergency work essential to save lives and protect property and public health and safety, performed pursuant to Sections 305 and 306 of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (88 Stat. 148, 42 U.S.C. 5145 and 5146).
Although Section 8 exempts floodrelated and other emergency activities "essential to save lives and protect property and public health and safety" from the provisions of the Order, (e.g., the requirement to prepare and circulate notice of proposed activity), it doesn't exempt them from the spirit of the Order expressed in Section 1. Activities under portions of legislatively directed emergency programs, (e.g., under