Category
[…] States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity
and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the
efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief
organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.” Id.
§ 5121. The Stafford Act also covers emergencies, which can encompass other types of
catastrophes. The Stafford Act has been amended several times since passage, including
in 2000, 2006, 2013, and 2018.
24. 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)(5) (2018).
25. 42 U.S.C. § 5131(c)(1) (2018) (requiring “a comprehensive and detailed State
program for preparation against and assistance following, emergencies and major
disasters”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5133(g)(7) (2018) (allowing the President of the United
States to take into account the submission by a state or local government of a mitigation
plan in determining whether to award technical or financial assistance).