Category
[…] disaster preparations and post-disaster recovery.
In order to qualify for FEMA assistance, would-be recipients
must satisfy an extensive set of requirements derived from
agency rules, policies, and guidelines. For example, for planning
grants distributed through FEMA’s hazard mitigation program,
the Stafford Act encourages “development of land use and
construction regulations”24 and requires state and local
governments to develop an approved mitigation plan.25 Since
the passage of the Disaster Mitigation Act (which amended the
23. 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq (2018). A major disaster is defined to include “any natural
catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind-driven water,
tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or
drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United
States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity
and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the
efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief
organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.” Id.
§ 5121. The Stafford Act also covers emergencies, which can encompass other types of
catastrophes. The Stafford Act has been amended several times since passage, including
in 2000, 2006, 2013, and 2018.
24. 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)(5) (2018).