Category
[…] of Trustees regarding exercise of its fiduciary responsibilities with specific
references to targeted investing.
1. BACKGROUND
The Maryland Code provides that the Board of Trustees shall be Trustees of
the several funds created to provide benefits to participants. Trustees are
granted full power to invest and reinvest such funds including full power to
hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer and dispose of any securities and
investments. The fiduciary status of Trustees is firmly established by law. As
fiduciaries, Trustees are charged (SPP§ 21-203) with a standard of care: "A
fiduciary shall discharge the fiduciary’s duties with respect to the several
systems solely in the interest of the participant and beneficiaries and as
follows:
a. For the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and for
reasonable expenses of administering the several Systems;
b. With the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances
then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and
familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of
a like character and with like aims;
c. By diversifying the investments of the several systems so as to
minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is
clearly prudent not to do so;
d. In accordance with the laws governing the several systems; and
e. In accordance with the, documents and instruments governing the
several systems to the extent that the documents and instruments are
consistent with the provisions of this subtitle.”
2. DEFINITION
An economically targeted investment (ETI) is an investment that is designed
to yield a competitive market rate of return commensurate with the risk
associated with the investment, and which simultaneously provides a collateral