Category
[…] Postal Service’s operations through the testimony of its managers and employees, and
to consider important issues critical to their work. One such issue, to which we now
turn, is the compensation and benefits of career employees.1
1 The compensation and benefits of Postal Support Employees are addressed in Section IV of the Award.
4
III. ECONOMIC ISSUES2
A. Compensation and Benefits
1. Statutory Background
The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (PRA) requires that the compensation
and benefits of Postal Service employees shall be comparable to those paid in the
private sector. Title 39 U.S.C. § 101(c), provides:
As an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its officers and employees comparable to the rates and types of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy of the United States.
Similarly, Title 39 U.S.C. § 1003(a), provides in part:
It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy….
The comparability mandate is augmented in Section 101(c) by the following:
[The Postal Service] shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities for career advancements of all officers and employees and the achievement of worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States.
2. The Financial Condition of the Postal Service
The evidence clearly shows the Postal Service to be in a difficult financial
position. This is due in substantial part, albeit not entirely, to the diversion of First-Class