Category
[…] 2. Definition of Treat, Store, and Dispose
The term “treatment” is defined under RCRA as
any method, technique, or process, includingneutralization, designed to change the physical,chemical, or biological character or composition of anyhazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so asto render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport,amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reducedin volume. Such term includes any activity or processingdesigned to change the physical form or chemicalcomposition of hazardous waste so as to render itnonhazardous.
42 U.S.C. § 6903(34).
The term “storage” is defined under RCRA as “the containment
of hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of
years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such
hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33).
The term “disposal” is defined under RCRA as
the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous wasteinto or on any land or water so that such solid waste orhazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the
- 31 -