Category
[…] KAMHOLZ also provided details regarding the quench towers,3
and acknowledged that the quench towers do not contain baffles.
- 19 -
Case 1:10-cr-00219-WMS-HKS Document 76 Filed 12/05/12 Page 19 of 57
and that the “PRV opens very rarely....[s]hould the valve open it
would only be for 5-10 second.” In or about January of 2010, after
the execution of the criminal search warrant on December 17, 2009,
TCC removed the PRV from service so that it no longer could release
COG to the atmosphere.
III. RELEVANT LAW
A. THE CLEAN AIR ACT
The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq., and the
regulations promulgated thereunder, is a comprehensive air
pollution control statute that reflects the congressional purpose
“to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources.”
42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1).
The defendants are charged in counts 1 through 15 of the
Indictment with violations of the Clean Air Act, which makes it a
felony for any person to knowingly violate “any requirement ...
under ... section 7661a(a) or 7661b(c) of this title (relating to