IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Block claims less police will make our...
[…] “[T]he under-

color-of-state-law element of § 1983 excludes from its reach merely private conduct,

no matter how discriminatory or wrongful.” Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526

U.S. 40, 50 (1999) (marks and citation omitted). The real question is this: “is the

alleged infringement of federal rights fairly attributable to the State?” Rendell-Baker

v. Kohn, 457 U.S. 830, 838 (1982) (marks and citation omitted). Here, the answer is

yes, state action caused Denton’s removal.

The student senate—like all of FSU’s student government—is a creature of

state statute. See Fla. Stat. § 1004.26(1) (“A student government is created on the

main campus of each state university.”). And it is not some wholly independent

entity: as a matter of Florida law, “[e]ach student government is a part of the

university at which it is established.” Id. When the student government acts,

therefore, it does so under the color of state law. See Ala. Student Party v. Student

Gov’t Ass’n of the Univ. of Ala., 867 F.2d 1344, 1345 (11th Cir. 1989) (affirming

judgment that noted student government “was a state actor subject to the same