Category
[…] adopted the twenty-year rule of repose in 1858 noted the “growing disposition to fix a period, beyond
which human transaction shall not be open to judicial investigation, even in cases for which no
statutory limitation has been provided. . . . By common consent, twenty years have been agreed on,
as a time at the end of which many of the most solemn transactions will be presumed to be settled
and closed.” McArthur v. Carrie’s Adm’r, 32 Ala. 75, 88-89, 1858 WL 470, at *9 (1858). Thus,
Congress could not have been ignorant of the distinct concept of repose when it chose the precise
language of § 9658 that did not include repose within its preemptive language. See 42 U.S.C. §
9658(a)(1) (“the applicable limitations period . . . as specified in the State statute of limitations or
under common law . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Following the lead of the Eleventh Circuit, this court acknowledges the distinct differences
between statutes of limitations and Alabama’s rule of repose. With those differences in mind, the