Category
[…] state law.’” 311 F.3d at 1149 n.5 (internal citations omitted).
In the second case that U.S. Pipe cites for the idea that § 9658 only applies to CERCLA
causes of action, the Eastern District of Tennessee adopted the “plain language” approach to
statutory interpretation to conclude, contrary to U.S. Pipe’s assertion, that § 9658 applies regardless
of the absence of an underlying CERCLA cause of action. Elec. Power Bd. of Chattanooga v.
Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 716 F. Supp. 1069, 1079 (E.D. Tenn. 1988)). The Eastern District of
Tennessee determined that § 9658 applied to “personal injury or property damages suits arising
under state law” if the “damage was ‘caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous
substance, or pollutant or contaminant’ . . . ‘released into the environment’ . . . ‘from a facility.’” Id.
at 1079 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9658) (emphasis added). Looking at the plain meaning of the statutory
language, the court determined that the application of those statutory factors – not the presence of
a concurrent CERCLA cause of action – would determine whether § 9658 applied. Id. at 1080.