Category
[…] See 5
Charles Alan Wright & Arthur B. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure: Civil 3D § 1248, 443-44
(2002). The prior versions of the Plaintiffs’ complaint lacked such specificity regarding these
Defendants. The more substantial assertion, and the one the court will address first, is the interplay
For simplicity, the court will refer to section 309 of CERCLA by referencing the4
codified section number only – § 9658.
8
of CERCLA with Defendants’ assertion that Plaintiffs’ claims are time barred.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Backdrop: CERCLA Preemption
Plaintiffs argue that CERCLA § 309, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9658, preempts both the4
Alabama statute of limitations and the twenty-year rule of repose. Section 9658 reads as follows:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, orproperty damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure toany hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into theenvironment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period forsuch action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or undercommon law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than thefederally required commencement date, such period shall commence atthe federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specifiedin such State statute.
42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (emphasis added). The “federally required commencement date” (“FRCD”)
is “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property
damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance . . . concerned.” Id. §
9658(b)(4)(A).
Thus, if Alabama’s “applicable limitations period” provides a “commencement date” earlier
than when the Plaintiffs knew or should have known of the property damage caused by the hazardous
substances alleged in the complaint, the FRCD controls.