Category
[…] mount role of the judiciary (and by that it meant the Article III judici-
ary, not what are today Article I Court of Federal Claims judges36). The
Lee majority emphasized that life-tenured judges, part of a separate
compensation should have been named as the defendants rather than
the United States itself, it is merely a matter of pleading nomenclature,
and not substance. See id. (rejecting argument that the “judgment must
depend on the right of the United States to property held by such per-
sons as officers or agents for the government”).
35 Id. at 208-09.
36 See 28 U.S.C. § 171 (a) (“The court [of federal claims] is declared to be
a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United
States.”). See also United States Court of Federal Claims, About the
Court, available at http://www.uscfc.uscourts.gov/about-court# (last vis-
ited July 4, 2016) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims was rec-
reated in October 1982 by the Federal Courts Improvement Act pursu-