Category
[…] use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). The Administration must satisfy all
three requirements before invoking Section 2808, but it cannot satisfy any.
A. A Border Wall Is Not a Military Construction Project
As the district court correctly held, see ER23-29, nine of the eleven border-wall
projects at issue here are not “military construction projects” within the meaning of
Section 2808. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Congress has defined “military construction” as
“any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with
respect to a military installation.” Id. § 2801(a) (emphasis added); see id. § 2801(b)
(“military construction project” includes “all military construction work … necessary
to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an
existing facility”). The Administration’s border-wall projects do not constitute
Case: 19-17501, 02/20/2020, ID: 11603321, DktEntry: 69, Page 19 of 33
14
“military construction” because, with the exception of two projects on the Barry