Category
[…] 5
The White House stated that it would draw funding from three sources to
supplement the amount appropriated by Congress, to “be used sequentially and as
needed,” id.: (1) about $601 million from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund, 31 U.S.C.
§ 9705; (2) up to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense (DOD) funds
transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities, 10 U.S.C. § 284; and, as relevant
here, (3) up to $3.6 billion reallocated from DOD military construction projects under
the President’s national emergency declaration, 10 U.S.C. § 2808. See Fact Sheet.
Section 2808 provides that, “[i]n the event of a … declaration by the President
of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act … that
requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any
other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects … not otherwise
authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” 10
U.S.C. § 2808(a). “Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of
funds that have been appropriated for military construction … that have not been
obligated.” Id.
As a predicate to asserting authority under Section 2808 to spend funds on
border-wall construction, on February 15, 2019, President Trump declared a “national
emergency” at the southern border pursuant to the National Emergencies Act, 50