Category
[…] Application were filed on September 29, 2014.
III.
A.
ARGUMENT
1. Section 328(a) is a “Two-Way Ratchet” and Precludes Enhancement
FEE ENHANCEMENT AND SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTION
Although unmentioned by the Applicants, they sought and were retained under the
limitations of section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. More frequently, section 328(a) is raised
to protect a professional from the second-guessing of a seemingly excessive award for a less-
than-spectacular result. However, its application—as a matter of plain statutory interpretation
and history—is not so limited. Rather, section 328(a)—if invoked—operates to fix a
professional’s compensation, for better or for worse, ensuring the bankruptcy estate gets a fair
trade.
The Bankruptcy Code is clear: Once the retention terms, including the fee arrangement is
approved, “the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under
such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, [only] if such terms and
conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being
Case 13-13087-KG Doc 1225 Filed 10/14/14 Page 13 of 24
05834.00001/6276173.2 10
anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a).
According to Collier, “Section 328(a) … operates as a two-way ratchet: it may preclude
reduction of compensation that in hindsight appears excessive, but it also may preclude an
increase of compensation that in hindsight appears inadequate. Section 328(a) ultimately