Category
[…] juvenile court’s determination that probable cause existed that defendant
committed capital murder under law of parties).
As the State points out, under the law of parties, if the defendant “acted with
the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense by encouraging,
aiding, or attempting to aid another person in committing the offense, he is just as
criminally responsible for the offense as if he had directly committed [the offense]
by his own conduct.” See Montalvo v. State, 315 S.W.3d 588, 594 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a)–(b)
(Vernon 2011) (providing that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an
offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another
for which he is criminally responsible, or by both” and that “[e]ach party to an
offense may be charged with commission of the offense”). The State presented
evidence at the transfer hearing that appellant walked up to the complainant with
another man, who exhibited a firearm and demanded the complainant’s property,
and then fled the scene with the other man in a vehicle. An HPD officer observed