Category
[…] to a statement of reasons for the Juvenile Court’s [transfer] decision.” Id. at 557,
86 S. Ct. at 1055. The Supreme Court held that juvenile courts must “accompany
[their] waiver order[s] with a statement of the reasons or considerations therefor”
and that transfer hearings must “measure up to the essentials of due process and
fair treatment.” Id. at 561–62, 86 S. Ct. at 1057.
Under Texas’s statutory scheme, the juvenile court may waive its exclusive
jurisdiction and transfer a child to the district court for criminal proceedings under
section 54.02(a) if the child is fourteen years of age or older at the time he is
alleged to have committed a first-degree felony offense. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 54.02(a)(2)(A); see also id. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who
21
is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”). To certify the juvenile
as an adult under this section, the juvenile court must determine that there is
probable cause to believe that the child committed the alleged offense and that,
because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child, the