Category
[…] The juvenile court was required to dismiss the case.
Although this petition raises several issues of insufficient evidence, only one is
discussed here, due to word-limit constraints.
A. As a question of first impression, if the State proves that a child was only a party to an offense, is that sufficient evidence that he “committed” the offense within the meaning of the Juvenile Justice Code?
It is undisputed that J.G. was not the gunman in the alleged aggravated robbery;
he was only the driver for the 21-year-old who actually committed the offense (2 RR at
27).
According to TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a), a person commits the offense of
aggravated robbery “if he commits robbery … and he (1) causes serious bodily injury
to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon … .” According to the law of
parties, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another
if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits,
encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.”