Category
[…] App.
2013). In the absence of contrary evidence, we presume that the legislature acted
in a constitutionally sound fashion, and we uphold the statute if we can ascertain a
reasonable construction that will render the statute constitutional and will carry out
the legislative intent. Lawson v. State, 283 S.W.3d 438, 440 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2009, pet. ref’d).
A. Double Jeopardy
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no
person shall be “subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb.” U.S. CONST. amend. V; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for
the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person
be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court
of competent jurisdiction.”); Ex parte Mitchell, 977 S.W.2d 575, 580 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997) (“We have consistently held, however, that the Texas and United
States constitutions’ double jeopardy provisions provide substantially identical
protections.”). The Double Jeopardy Clause protects a defendant from three