Category
[…] Hightower v. Bigoney, 156 So.2d 501, 508 (Fla. 1963); Norris v. Paps, supra, at 737.
Because one has a right to a jury trial on a tortious interference claim but does
not on a foreclosure claim, a counterclaim for tortious interference in a foreclosure
action creates conflict. If the foreclosure and tortious interference claim are tried
together, one of two things must occur as to this singular point. Either the mortgagee
loses its statutory right to a non-jury trial, or the defendant’s right to a jury trial is
impaired.
The legislature apparently recognized this problem. Section 702.01, Fla. Stat.
(1987), provided that “[i]n a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for
separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee.”
However, this Court found §702.01 unconstitutional for that reason. In Haven
Federal Savings & Loan Assoc. v. Kirian, 579 So.2d 730 (Fla. 1991), this Court held
that the statutory requirement that counterclaims be severed infringed on its exclusive
3Rule 1.270(b) provides: