Category
[…] advocates fully support the Joint Settlement rates, and we, therefore, conclude that the
principle of gradualism was properly considered by the Joint Petitioners and the ALJs
when they developed their consensus position embodied in the proposed rates. As such,
we shall deny the Exceptions of TLPOA.
We also are not persuaded by the arguments of Mr. Curtius in his
Exceptions that because he receives his wastewater service from another entity, Aqua’s
recovery of a portion of its wastewater revenue requirement from its water operations
results in double billing. Section 1311(c) of the Code states as follows:
When any public utility furnished more than one of the different types of utility service, the commission shall segregate the property used and useful in furnishing each type of such service, and shall not consider the property of such public utility as a unit in determining the value of the rate base of such public utility for the purpose of fixing base rates. A utility that provides water and wastewater service shall be exempt from this subsection upon petition of a utility to combine water and wastewater revenue requirements. The commission, when setting base rates, after notice and opportunity to be heard,
55