Category
[…] written consent. TDI receives applications periodically from individuals subject to the act, and has been
granting 1033 waivers in practice. TDI issued seven waivers in 2011. Often these felonies involve youthful
indiscretions from many years ago, and evidence reflects that the individuals subsequently turned their lives
around to become productive members of society.
Concerns:
There is not an express provision in Texas law regarding the commissioner’s administration of the federal
act. Current Texas law, specifically Section 31.021 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that the
“commissioner shall administer and enforce this code, other insurance laws of this state, and other laws
granting jurisdiction or applicable to TDI or the commissioner.” Various other laws in the Insurance Code
address the competency and trustworthiness of officers and directors of insurance carriers and other
regulated parties, such as insurance agents and claims adjusters. Since the commissioner of insurance is the