Category
[…] property lien is converted into a real estate lien.
This list, excepting the MHU conversion lien, is duplicated in Section 41.001
of the Texas Property Code.
Homestead Protection in Texas
The Homestead cannot be sold or encumbered without the
joinder of the spouse, with limited exceptions
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(b):
– “(b) An owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead may
not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner
and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be
prescribed by law.”
• Texas Family Code, Section 5.001:
– “SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF HOMESTEAD.
Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or
community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the
homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided
in this chapter or by other rules of law.”
Homestead Protection in Texas
Survivor has rights in the Homestead
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 52:
– “DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS
ON PARTITION.
On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall