Category
[…] not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner
and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be
prescribed by law.”
• Texas Family Code, Section 5.001:
– “SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF HOMESTEAD.
Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or
community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the
homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided
in this chapter or by other rules of law.”
Homestead Protection in Texas
Survivor has rights in the Homestead
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 52:
– “DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS
ON PARTITION.
On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall
descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased,
and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but
it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during
the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the
survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or
so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may
be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction,
to use and occupy the same.”
Homestead Protection in Texas
Protection of Proceeds from Sale of the Homestead
• Texas Property Code, Section 41.001:
– “INTERESTS IN LAND EXEMPT FROM SEIZURE…
(c) The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are