Category
[…] Only One Homestead • “The” Homestead
• In Texas a property owner only gets to declare one homestead
Their principal residence as of January 1 each year
Not one Homestead per county
Not one Homestead per state
• Owner lives on site, rents out part of the property = Homestead
• Rents out all of the home to third parties by written lease, Owner
completely out of home, CAD removes HS designation = Non-HS
• Talk to your underwriter when you have a question on Homestead
status
.
Homestead is a Protected Asset in Texas
The Homestead is protected from forced sale.
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50 (a):
– “HOMESTEAD; PROTECTION FROM FORCED SALE; MORTGAGES,
TRUST DEEDS, AND LIENS. (a) The homestead of a family, or of a
single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale,
for the payment of all debts except for:…”
(1) purchase money liens;
(2) taxes due on the property;
(3) owelty of partition liens, including those created in a divorce
decree;
(4) refinance of a lien against a homestead, including federal tax
liens, which need to be against both spouses if a married couple;
more …
Homestead Protection in Texas
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50 (a), cont.
(5) liens for construction or improvement, contracted for in writing;
(6) home equity loans;
(7) reverse mortgages;
(8) and manufacture housing unit conversion liens, where a personal
property lien is converted into a real estate lien.
This list, excepting the MHU conversion lien, is duplicated in Section 41.001
of the Texas Property Code.
Homestead Protection in Texas
The Homestead cannot be sold or encumbered without the
joinder of the spouse, with limited exceptions
• Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 50(b):
– “(b) An owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead may
not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner
and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be
prescribed by law.”
• Texas Family Code, Section 5.001:
– “SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF HOMESTEAD.
Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or
community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the
homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided