Category
[…] Equating NGA section 7’s “public convenience and necessity” standard with a
“public interest” standard, my colleague has argued that NGA section 7 requires the
Commission to weigh GHGs emitted from project facilities and related to the upstream
production or downstream use of natural gas.13 In support of his contention, my
colleague has cited the holding in Sabal Trail and dicta in Atlantic Refining Co. v. Public
Service Commission of State of New York (CATCO).14 My colleague has argued that the
NGA requires the Commission to determine whether GHG emissions have a significant
9 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e) (2018).
10 Direct effects are those “which are caused by the action and occur at the same
time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a) (2019).
11 Indirect effects are those “caused by the action and are later in time or farther
removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2019).
The U.S. Supreme Court held that NEPA requires an indirect effect to have “a reasonably
close causal relationship” with the alleged cause; “a ‘but for’ causal relationship is
insufficient to make an agency responsible for a particular effect under NEPA and the