Category
[…] transported in interstate commerce, new sales of gas, sales of gas and transportation by
Hinshaw pipelines, and certain sales, transportation and allocation of gas during certain
gas supply emergencies. See, e.g., NGPA sections 601(a)(1)(A)-(D), 15 U.S.C.
§ 3431(a)(1)(A)-(D) (2018).
78 Id. § 3431(c)(1) (2018). In addition, section 121(a) provides, “the provisions of
subtitle A respecting the maximum lawful price for the first sale of each of the following
categories of natural gas shall, except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), cease to
apply effective January 1, 1985.” 15 U.S.C. § 3331(a), repealed by the Wellhead
Decontrol Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-60 § 2(b), 103 Stat. 157 (1989).
79 Id. § 3362.
80 See id. § 3391(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective
a rule . . . which provides . . . no curtailment plan of an interstate pipeline may provide
for curtailment of deliveries for any essential agricultural use . . . .”); id. § 3392(a) (“The
Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule which provides that
notwithstanding any other provisions of law (other than subsection (b)) and to the