Category
[…] 2019), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R45472.pdf. Likewise, the CEQ issued guidance on
the consideration of GHG emissions in 2010, 2014, 2016, and 2019. None of those
documents require, let alone recommend, that an agency establish a carbon emissions fee
or tax.
132 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (2018).
133 See Water Resources Development Act, Pub. L. 110-114, § 2036(c), 121 Stat.
1041, 1094 (2007); National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. 108-136, § 314, 117
Stat. 1392, 1430 (2004); Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. 105-
178, § 103 (b)(6)(M), 112 Stat. 107, 133 (1998); Water Resources Development Act of
1990, Pub. L. 101-640, § (a)(18)(C), 104 Stat. 4604, 4609 (1990).
134 42 U.S.C. § 7641(c) (“In any case where any Federal department or agency is
carrying out or sponsoring any activity resulting in noise which the Administrator
determines amounts to a public nuisance or is otherwise objectionable, such department
or agency shall consult with the Administrator to determine possible means of abating
such noise.”).
20200717-3032 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/17/2020
Docket Nos. CP19-491-000 and CP19-494-000 - 31 -
Air Act by requiring project noise levels in certain areas to not exceed 55 dBA Ldn, as
required by EPA’s guidelines.135