Category
[…] Dist. v. FERC, 621 F.3d 1085, 1092 (9th Cir.
2010) (“In sum, the history and judicial construction of the Natural Gas Act suggest that
all aspects related to the direct consumption of gas . . . remain within the exclusive
purview of the states.”); Pub. Utils. Comm’n of Cal. v. FERC, 900 F.2d 269, 277 (D.C.
Cir. 1990) (“[T]he state . . . has authority over the gas once it moves beyond the high-
pressure mains into the hands of an end user.”). I note that the court in Sabal Trail did
not discuss or distinguish Public Utilities Commission of State of Cal v. FERC.
58 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2018) (“The Commission . . . shall not have jurisdiction,
except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over
facilities used for the generation of electric energy . . . .”). Despite Congress explicitly
denying the Commission jurisdiction over generation decisions in the FPA, some argue
that the Commission has the authority to prevent natural gas generation through general
language in the NGA regarding public convenience and necessity. Such an approach