Category
[…] Moreover, the NGA is designed to promote the “public
interest” primarily through economic regulation. This is apparent in the text of the NGA
and by its reference to the FTC Report that identifies the concern with monopolistic
activity that would limit access to natural gas.47
Therefore, there is no textual support in NGA section 1 for the claim that the
Commission may deny a pipeline application due to potential upstream and downstream
effects of GHG emissions on climate change. But, this is not the end of the analysis. We
must also examine the Commission’s specific authority under NGA section 7.
51598&view=1up&seq=718.
46 Id. at 611.
47 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is
necessary in the public interest”). The limited, economic regulation meaning of “public
interest” was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA’s use of the phrase
“affected with the public interest” is consistent with the States’ use of this phrase when
enacting laws regulating public utilities.