Category
[…] in proving a Section 2 violation. In addition, as he explains in detail, the methods Professor
McCool relied on in drafting his report are well established in his field. McCool Expert Report at
6-9.
Fact 21
Fact asserted by Plaintiffs, as presented by Defendants: “In his Declaration, Richard Engstrom
purports to give opinions on whether or not voting in San Juan County is racially polarized. That
is, do registered voters vote along racial or political party lines? He concludes that they do.”
Opp. Br. at 29.
Defendants’ Response:
2 The Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C.A. § 10301(a), prohibits a political subdivision from imposing or applying any voting practice or procedure “in a manner which results in a denial or abridgment of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color, or [membership in a language minority group].”
Case 2:16-cv-00154-JNP Document 112 Filed 09/19/16 Page 24 of 48
19
Objection. Irrelevant.