Category
[…] (2) When a person has more than one dwelling:
(A) If a person maintains a homeowner'sproperty tax exemption on one of thedwellings, there shall be arebuttable presumption that thedwelling subject to the homeowner'sproperty tax exemption is thatperson's residence;
. . . .
(c) For purposes of this section, a rebuttablepresumption is a presumption considered true unless provenfalse by evidence to the contrary.
Finally, we note that HAR § 3-172-43(h), which governs
appeals to the Board, states that "[r]ules of evidence as
specified in HRS § 91-10 shall be applicable thereto." HRS § 91-
10(5) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the
party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof,
including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden
of persuasion. The degree or quantum of proof shall be a
preponderance of the evidence."
In this case, the Board found that the Galuterias
abandoned the Pâlolo Property in 2007, when they began occupying
and established a new residence at the Executive Centre in
20
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
downtown Honolulu.