Category
[…] Panado v. Bd. of Trs., Emps.' Ret. Sys., 134 Hawai#i 1, 11, 332
P.3d 144, 154 (2014) (quoting Liberty Dialysis-Haw., LLC v.
Rainbow Dialysis, LLC, 130 Hawai#i 95, 103, 306 P.3d 140, 148
(2013)).
16
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Abandonment of the Pâlolo Property
Baker argues that the Board clearly erred by finding
that the Galuterias abandoned the Pâlolo Property as their
residence in 2007. Before addressing this contention, we put the
issue in context.
HRS § 11-12(a) (2009) provides, in relevant part, that
"[n]o person shall register or vote in any other precinct than
that in which the person resides[.]"5 HRS § 11-13 (2009) sets
forth the rules for the determination of a person's residency, as
follows:
§ 11-13 Rules for determining residency.