Florida’s Workplaces Medical Marijuana's Impact in Getting ......Medical Marijuana and the...
[…] q Vertically integrated system for licensed dispensing organization

q Established the Compassionate Use Registry

q 2015: Right to Try Actq Medical marijuana (low and high THC) for terminally ill patients

q Two physicians required

q Patients allowed access to 45 day supply

Florida: State of Medical Marijuana Laws

12

2016: Amendment 2 (Florida Constitution)• Makes use of medical marijuana legal

• Expands definition of qualifying medical conditions

• Establishes Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers (MMTCs)

Implementation of Amendment 2

13

Section 381.986, Florida Statutes: Medical Use of Marijuana

• Regulating Medical Marijuana from A to Z

• Amended March 18, 2019 to permit smoking (SB 182)

• Amended July 1, 2019 to prohibit “the smoking of marijuana in an enclosed indoor workplace as defined in s. 386.203(5) [Florida Clean Indoor Air Act].”

Implementation of Amendment 2

14

Qualifying Conditions

• MMTCs can dispense up to a 70-day supply to a patient (or 35-day supply limits of marijuana in a form for smoking) with the following qualifying medical conditions: