Category
[…] Case 3:17-cv-03300-L Document 14 Filed 03/23/18 Page 26 of 51 PageID 96
27
and the Plans’ participants, and damaged the Plans in an amount to be shown according to proof,
but in the amount of at least $2,269,653.43, plus lost earnings or interest thereon.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Against Matrix for violation of ERISA’s Prohibited Transaction Provisions, ERISA § 406(b)(1)
and (3), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) and (3); ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D))
89. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations in the previous paragraphs of this Complaint
as if fully set forth herein.
90. ERISA § 406(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not –
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on
behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the
plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries,
91. ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D) states that a “fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not
cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction
constitutes a direct or indirect . . . transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of
any assets of the plan.”
92. To state a valid claim under ERISA § 406(a)(1)(D), Plaintiffs must plausibly
allege that,