Category
[…] Vantage Defendants are liable for these breaches of fiduciary duty, since such Vantage
Defendants knowingly participated in the fiduciary breaches.
123. By virtue of these breaches of fiduciary duty, the Plans were damaged in an
amount to be shown according to proof, but in the amount of at least $2,269,653.43, plus lost
earnings or interest thereon.
ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Against Matrix for Co-Fiduciary Liability)
124. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations in the previous paragraphs of this Complaint
as if fully set forth herein.
125. ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. §1105(a), provides that, “[i]n addition to any liability
which he may have under any other provisions of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan
shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the
same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the
administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes
reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.”
126. At all relevant times, Matrix had possession of the Plans’ assets, and it completed
each of the fraudulent wire transfers to the Vantage Benefits business bank account. Matrix,
Case 3:17-cv-03300-L Document 14 Filed 03/23/18 Page 34 of 51 PageID 104
35