Category
[…] Reich v. Compton, 57 F.3d 270, 278 (3d Cir. 1995) (internal quotations marks omitted).
93. Matrix was a functional fiduciary with respect to the Plans. At all relevant times,
Matrix had possession of the Plans’ assets, and it completed each of the wire transfers to the
Case 3:17-cv-03300-L Document 14 Filed 03/23/18 Page 27 of 51 PageID 97
28
Vantage Benefits business bank account unilaterally without authority or direction from
Plaintiffs.
94. At all relevant times, the Vantage Defendants were parties in interest with respect
to the Plans. Under ERISA § 3(14)(A) and (B), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A) and (B), a party in
interest is defined as “any fiduciary (including, but not limited to, any administrator, officer,
trustee, or custodian)” as to any employee benefit plan, or “a person providing services to such
plan.” The Vantage Defendants were both fiduciaries and service providers to the Plans.
95. Matrix completed all of the fraudulent transfers, thereby causing the transactions.