Category
[…] gains, is accelerating as more IP-enabled architecture is deployed and services are shared.
However, as outlined in the previous section, there are technical, logistic, and jurisdictional
challenges with any consolidation – particularly those that would occur across state boundaries.
Under a cooperative federalism paradigm, state and local government authorities maintain primary
jurisdiction over 911-services. Moreover, PSAP consolidation does not necessarily translate into
3 See, e.g., the definition of “interstate services” at 47 U.S.C. §153(28) which specifically excludes from that
definition: “wire or radio communication between points in the same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia, through anyplace outside thereof,. .” Note the application of the provisions of
Chapter 5 is limited by 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) to such “interstate” services and specifically excludes, as noted in 47 U.S.C.