Category
[…] Under a cooperative federalism paradigm, state and local government authorities maintain primary
jurisdiction over 911-services. Moreover, PSAP consolidation does not necessarily translate into
3 See, e.g., the definition of “interstate services” at 47 U.S.C. §153(28) which specifically excludes from that
definition: “wire or radio communication between points in the same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia, through anyplace outside thereof,. .” Note the application of the provisions of
Chapter 5 is limited by 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) to such “interstate” services and specifically excludes, as noted in 47 U.S.C.
§ 152(b), “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate
communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.”
Page 9
increased efficiencies or cost savings.4 Therefore, Working Group 3 believes that focusing only
on PSAP consolidation is neither constructive nor within the exclusive scope of our Working
Group. Instead, we have chosen to focus more on which funding mechanisms offer the best