Category
[…] The systemic error is the difference between the mean measured value and the known values
. expressed as a percentage of the known value.
The stringent definition of accuracy specified above was not
A minimum of 50 simulator tests were not performed
It must
met herein,
herein on the Intoxilyzer machine at each concentration.
be stressed that the onlv definition of accuracy contained within
the Rules applies onlvto initial certification of instruments. No
standards were in effect to determine the accuracy of a machine on
a day to day basis,
Section 316.1932, Florida Statutes, provides:
The test determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the department of health and rehabilitative services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after Dublic hearinq, shall specify precisely the test or tests which are aDproved bv the dersartment of health and rehabilitative services for reliabilitv of result and facility of administration, and shall Drovide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such t e s t s siven under this section.
In Reisner, after engaging in an analysis of t h e Florida
2 6
Statutes and HRS Rules, the Court held "that the rule g V rn ing
annual checks adopted by HRS is unconstitutionally vague and
ambiguous."