FILED - Californiamembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/06-TE-15159.pdf · 2008-07-03 · 2004, JBC Legal...
[…] respondent conducted his debt collection practice.

On February 14, 2008, respondent filed his response, which was due on February 11,

together with a request for leave to file the untimely response, which we granted on February 15,

2008. On February 19, 2008, we granted respondent’s request for permission to file an untimely

response and provided the State Bar with five days after service of our order to file a reply. The

State Bar filed its reply on February 29, 2008.

II. LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

A. Requirements for Involuntary Inactive Enrollment (§ 6007, subd. (e))

Section 6007, subdivision (c)(1) provides for an order of involuntary inactive enrollment

"upon a finding that the attorney’s conduct poses a substaaltial threat of harm to the interests of

the attorney’s clients or to the public ...." Under section 6007, subdivision (c)(2), this ultimate

determination must be predicated on the following findings:

"(A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attorney’s clients orthe public.(B) The attorney’s clients or the public are likely to suffer greater injury from the denialof the involuntary enrollment than the attorney is likely to suffer if it is granted, or there isa reasonable likelihood the harm will recur or continue.(C) There is a reasonable probability that the State Bar will prevail on the merits of theunderlying disciplinary matter."

In our discussion below, we make findings as to each of these elements, all of which must

be established by clear and convincing evidence. (Rules Proc. of State Bar, rule 466(b)(2); In the

Matter of Mesce (Review Dept. 1993) 2 Cal. State Bar Ct.