FILED - Californiamembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/06-TE-15159.pdf · 2008-07-03 · 2004, JBC Legal...
[…] There has been no decision made to file suit against you at this time."

-26-

disciplinary rules, including UPL and holding out. (Statewide Grievance Committee v. Presnick

(1989) 18 Corm.App. 316, 323 [559 A.2d 220, 224].)

Connecticut General Statutes section 51-88, which prohibits the practice of law by

persons not attorneys in Connecticut, provides in relevant part:

Practice of law by persons not attorneys(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney.., shall not: (1) Practice law orappear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state,... (4) holdhimself out to the public as being entitled to practice law .... (6) assume, use or advertisethe title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law,attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as toconvey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, eitheralone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place ofbusiness of any kind for the practice of law.

The following Connecticut Rules of Professional Conduct (Connecticut RPC) also inform

our analysis:

Connecticut RPC, rule 5.5 Unauthorized Practice of Law(b) A lawyer who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction, shall not: