Category
[…] of the rule under any ground. If the Court disagrees and concludes that
portions of the rule are invalid, the Court should consider whether invalid
portions of the rule are severable from valid portions rather than invalidate
the entire rule as the superior court did.
3
II. ARGUMENT
A. The Clean Air Act Authorizes Ecology to Adopt Greenhouse Gas Emission Standards for Fossil Fuels
In its opening brief, Ecology described how the Clean Air Rule
falls within the statutory definition of “emission standard.” Ecology
Opening Br. (Opening Br.) 15 (citing RCW 70.94.030(12)). Specifically,
Ecology noted that the rule “limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of
emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis” based on the “types
of emissions” (i.e., greenhouse gases). Id. at 16. The alternative
interpretation of “emission standard” urged by the Industry Petitioners
reads language out of the definition and undermines the Clean Air Act’s