Category
[…] Br. 14–15, 20–22. The AWB is wrong.
RCW 70.235.020 directed Ecology to submit a plan to the
Legislature to achieve statutory greenhouse gas reduction requirements.
RCW 70.235.020(1)(b). The cornerstone of the plan was supposed to be a
8
regional multisector market-based system for which additional legislative
authority was needed. RCW 70.235.030. However, the plan was not
limited to this component. Rather, Ecology was directed to develop
reduction measures using existing statutory authority plus any additional
authority granted by the Legislature. RCW 70.235.020(1)(b). The
Legislature specified that “[a]ctions taken using existing statutory
authority may proceed prior to approval of the greenhouse gas
reduction plan.” Id. To make its point crystal clear, the Legislature
specified that nothing in the statute was intended to limit “any state
agency authorities as they existed prior to [the effective date of this
statute].” RCW 70.235.020(1)(c). Since the Clean Air Rule derives from