Category
[…] showed the occupancy of eleven fonnerly "stand alone" physicians' practices were "subsumed"
into Petitioner at its current location. Among the practices referenced in Respondent's Motion
are practices in family medicine, intemal medicine, pediatrics, neurology and neuropsychology,
psychiatry, OB-GYN, orthopedics, urgent care occupational health, rehabilitation and laboratory
services. Only 530 square feet of the facility is licensed on a limited basis to a private physician
on an annual basis.
Exemption Claim under MCL 211.7o(l)
MCL 211.7o(l) states:
(1) Real or personal prope1ty owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes w1der this act.
"Own and occupy"
Ownership and occupancy is not at issue. Respondent, has attached a Wananty Deed
showing the subject as being owned by Petitioner.41 As to occupancy, with the exception of the