Category
[…] Neither the Court nor the forms’ proponents have invoked the provisions of Section 22.004(c),
Government Code, the procedure specified by the Legislature that must necessarily be complied
with in adopting the forms to the extent they conflict with statutes, and in this specific instance,
the Texas Family Code. Although the instructions and forms in the referenced kit conflict with
various procedural rules established by statute, the Court has not indicated that it will employ the
powers granted to it by the Legislature to revise statutes involving civil procedure. That power is
governed by Section 22.004(c), Government Code, which reads:
“(c) So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule
adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing
practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed. At the
time the supreme court files a rule, the court shall file with the secretary of state a list
of each article or section of general law or each part of an article or section of general
law that is repealed or modified in any way. The list has the same weight and effect
as a decision of the court.”
Whether the forms constitute an exercise of administrative power or civil procedure, if the forms
and their use have the status of rules, it is critical to know how the instructions or the forms in
the referenced kit relate to other rules of administration or civil procedure, whether Court-made