Category
[…] complainant whole again.
-4-
(c) 2. b. If, after hearing,, the Commission finds that the respondent
has engaged in discrimination, it shall make written findings and order such
action·:.,y the respondei'ft as will red1·ess the injury·done to cornp-lainant in
violation of this ordinance, bring respondent into compliance with its
provisions and generally effectuate the purpose of this ordinance. In regard to
discrimination in employment, remedies may include, but not be limited to, back
pay.
The relevant portion of Section 68.13, Stats. provides that:
(1) Judicial review. Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final
determination may seek review thereof by certiorar1 ••• The court may affirm
or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further
proceedings consistent with the cuurt's decision.
Section 138.04, Stats., provides that:
Legal rate. The rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of any
mone_y, goc,ds or things inactic,n shal 1-be $5 upon ·-the $100 fo1· one yea1· and
according to that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or a shorter