Category
[…] purposes directed at federal government congressional members, while Section
720 prohibits lobbying for publicity and propaganda purposes “within the United
States.” Due to the broad wording in Section 720, it appears to apply to lobbying
directed at both state and federal governments.
Title 40 CFR Part 31, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and
Cooperative Agreement to State and Local Governments, and 40 CFR Part 35,
Subpart P, Financial Assistance for the National Estuary Program, provide
regulatory authority for the cooperative agreements. Title 40 CFR § 31.22(b)
states that “allowable costs will be determined in accordance with the cost
principles applicable to the organization incurring the costs.” For determining the
allowable costs of a state, local or Indian tribal government, 40 CFR § 31.22(b)
requires the use of the principles in the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)
Circular A-87. OMB Circular A-87 was relocated to 2 CFR Part 225.