Category
[…] §438.8 ‐ Medical loss ratio (MLR) standards Summary: Establishes significant reporting requirements States must require through its contracts for each MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
• Recommendations: Please change the date in (a) to ensure that the requirement for the inclusion of contract language relating to MLR should not take effect until at least 6 months after publication of the final rule or January 1, 2017 whichever is later.
• In addition to adding a definition for “rating period” in section 438.2, Arizona recommends that the definition of “MLR reporting year” in section 438.8(b) be simplified to state: “a period of 12 months, consistent with the rating period selected by the State.”
15
• Arizona supports flexibility in 438.8(b) for the State to determine the 12 month period for the MCO to report the MLR. However, States must be able to select different 12 month periods by line of business or contract as not all MCOs are on the same contract year.