Category
[…] This repetition is unnecessary because prior certifications (for the years in which the program change occurred) fully explain the rate adjustments.
§438.7(c) ‐ Rate Certification submission; 438.5(b)(5) ‐ Rate Development Standards Summary: §438.5(b)(5) requires States, when developing rate standards, to take into account the MCO’s, PIPH’s, PAHP’s past medical loss ratio in the development of the capitation rates, and consider the projected medical loss ratio in accordance with § 438.4(b)(7). Section§438.7(c) requires that the State, “through its actuary, must certify the final rate paid under each risk contract and document the underlying data, assumptions and methodologies supporting that specific rate.”
• Clarification: CMS should clarify that the State’s actuary is not certifying the assumptions underlying the rates.