Category
[…] • Recommendation: Arizona supports CMS’s decision not to modify the three working day timeframe applicable to the State in 431.244(f)(2) because it is difficult to offer a hearing consistent with the requirements of due process and for the State to take final administrative action within the existing time frame. It has been the State’s experience that, in practice, half of enrollees request delays of hearings for expedited matters for the convenience of the enrollee or the enrollee’s witnesses.
§438.400‐Statutory basis and definitions Summary: Adverse benefit determination in 438.400(b)(5) includes “the failure of an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to act within the timeframes provided in §438.408(b)(1) and (b)(2) regarding the standard disposition of grievances and standard disposition and resolution of appeals.”