Category
[…] In addition, online access poses security and privacy issues that will need to be addressed by the State and/or MCEs that have not already established secure online communications compliant with State and Federal standards. Establishment of an online system increases the risk of costly breaches of the online system and potential adverse impacts to enrollee privacy. Any future requirement for an online system should include a minimum of three years of lead time for implementation and be funded with enhanced Federal Financial Participation.
§438.406‐Handling of grievances and appeals Summary: Expands the decision making exclusion for grievances and appeals to include "subordinates of individuals involved in any previous level of review or decision making" as an additional level of member protection. 438.406(b)(2)(iii) expands information that decision makers must consider for grievances and appeals to align with "disclosure standards applicable to private insurance and group health plans" to include all comments, documents, records and other