Category
[…] • Recommendation: Arizona requests that CMS include a definition of "rating period" in this section, similar to the language in section 438.8(b): such as “a period of 12 months selected by the State, for which a MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s prospective capitation rates are developed and submitted to CMS as required by section 438.7.” This will avoid confusion in the regulations between the period for which rates are being developed and the historical data period(s) being used in rate development.
• In addition to adding a definition for “rating period” in section 438.2, Arizona recommends that the definition of “MLR reporting year” in section 438.8(b) be simplified to state: “a period of 12 months, consistent with the rating period selected by the State.”