Category
[…] to grant rights of way for the construction, operation, and maintenance of oil
pipelines and associated facilities that cross land administered by the Bureau. In
carrying out these duties, Secretary Zinke must ensure the Interior Department’s
and Bureau’s compliance with NEPA, the APA, and the ESA. Secretary Zinke
must also ensure that the Service lawfully administers and complies with the ESA.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
33. NEPA is our “basic national charter for protection of the
environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Congress enacted it in 1969 “to promote
efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4321.
34. NEPA’s goal is to ensure “that environmental information is available
to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are
taken” and to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding
of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance
the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), (c). When the federal government acts