Category
[…] “action agencies” must, “in consultation with” the Service, “insure” that the actions
that they fund, authorize, or undertake are “not likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of any endangered species or threatened species” or “result in the
destruction or adverse modification” of critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
47. The ESA’s regulatory definition of “action” is broad and includes “all
activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in
part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.02. To “jeopardize” means to “engage in an action that reasonably would be
expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of … the
survival [or] recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction,
numbers, or distribution of that species.” Id.
Case 4:17-cv-00031-BMM Document 38 Filed 05/24/17 Page 20 of 67
21
48. Section 7(a)(2) and its implementing regulations set forth a detailed
process that must be followed before agencies take or approve actions that may
affect threatened or endangered species or critical habitat.