Category
[…] Economic boycotts
Outreach and awareness-raising
INDIVIDUAL Security vetting or screening
Registration, accreditation, or certification
Voluntary guidelines and best practices
Hippocratic Oath, professional codes of
conduct
Dissent and whistle-blowing channels
Education and awareness-building
PRODUCT Licensing or registration
Select Agent Rules
ISO standards
Screening of DNA synthesis orders
Sales awareness training (“know thy customer”)
KNOWLEDGE Classification
Deemed exports
Pre-publication review Information-sharing
Transparency
6 The Invention and Secrecy Act of 1952 (35 U.S.C. 181) empowers the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office to prevent the release of information contained in a patent on security grounds. The statute specifies that “whenever publication or disclosure by the grant of a patent on an invention in which the Government has a property interest might, in the opinion of the head of the interested Government agency, be detrimental to the national security, the Commissioner upon being so notified shall order that the invention be kept secret and shall withhold the grant of a patent therefor.”
296
International Governance
Today, as a consequence of economic globalization, many dual-use biological and
chemical technologies have diffused internationally, making it necessary to govern them at the
regional or global level. In such cases, the selection of domestic measures should take into