D.O.T. vs. YOU SEMINAR ON LAND CONDEMNATION How does my land get condemned? What if I am not paid...
[…] 2. A description of tract or tracts taken

3. A statement of the estates or interests in the land

4. Names, addresses, competency, and unknowns

5. Sum of $$ “estimated” to be just compensation

D.O.T. Must Deposit $$$D.O.T. Must Deposit $$$

G.S. § 136-203. The filing of the complaint shall be accompanied by a deposit of money. Sub (d) “The D.O.T. may amend the complaint and declaration of taking and may increase the amount of its deposit with the Court at any time.” –Does not happen often.

Get Life Estate Valued ASAP!Get Life Estate Valued ASAP!G.S. §136-104. “Where there is a life estate and a remainder interest either vested or contingent, in lieu of the investment of the proceeds of the amount determined and awarded as just compensation to which the life tenant would be entitled to the use during the life estate, the court may in its discretion order the value of said life tenants share during the probable life of such tenant be ascertained as now provided by law and paid directly to the life tenant out of the final award as just compensation established by the judgment in the cause and the life tenant may have the relief provided for in G.S. § 136-105.”

Value of Life EstateValue of Life EstateHow do you value the life tenant’s share?

- It is the present value of the expected life span.

- Judge will use actuary tables

- See G.S. § 44-11 for more details

Applying for DisbursementApplying for Disbursement