D.O.T. vs. YOU SEMINAR ON LAND CONDEMNATION How does my land get condemned? What if I am not paid...
[…] If defendants are dissatisfied with the result, then their recourse is with the legislature.”

Result: Supreme Court reversed Court of Appeals. Mr. Rowe got $0.

Interest Interest G.S. § 136-113

• Interest is allowed at the legal rate from the date of taking to the date of judgment.

• Interest is not allowed on what D.O.T. paid into Court.

Get Costs Back in Inverse ClaimsGet Costs Back in Inverse ClaimsG.S. §136-119 Costs and Appeal:

Look at Third Paragraph:

“The judge rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under G.S. § 111 [Inverse Condemnation] awarding compensation for the taking of property, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment, such sum as will in the opinion of the judge reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable cost, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceedings.”

Reimbursement for Property TaxesReimbursement for Property TaxesG.S. § 136-121.1

• A property owner who property is taken in Fee Simple (fee simple means the entire interest) is entitled to pro rata payment of his property taxes.