D.O.T. vs. YOU SEMINAR ON LAND CONDEMNATION How does my land get condemned? What if I am not paid...
[…] • Pro Rata kicks in when title is vested in condemnor or when possession is taken, whichever is earlier.

• Rules out easements, no matter how long it was used.

Reimbursement for Property TaxesReimbursement for Property Taxes

G.S. § 136-121.1And If:

You are a person who paid deferred taxes and you own agricultural, horticultural, or forestland that was in production, and is contiguous to the condemned land, then you get all your deferred taxes paid.

Reimbursement for TaxesReimbursement for TaxesAttention Farmers:

Machinery Act §105-277.4(c) says:

“The difference between the taxes due on the present-value basis and the taxes that would be payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest, penalties, or costs, must be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The taxes become due and payable when the land fails to meet any condition or requirement for classification.”

Valuation Issue: Unified tractsValuation Issue: Unified tracts

City of Winston Salem vs. Slate, 185 N.C. App. 33 (2007).

The City condemned land to put in a permanent sewer easement. There was a 75 acre tract and a smaller one. The City wants the parcels valued separately.