Category
[…] eleven of twelve months may exceed the total coliform standard of 100 cfu per 100 ml.
40 C.F.R. § 141.71(b)(5). (5): The system must meet the MCL for disinfection by-
products (“DBPs”) in the distribution system (currently 0.10 mg trihalomethanes per liter
or 100 parts per billion (“ppb”)). 40 C.F.R. § 141.71(b)(6).
In 1996, Congress amended the SDWA a second time, by directing the EPA to
promulgate an Interim (“IESWTR”) and Final Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
addressing the threat of Cryptosporidium and DBPs to the safety of drinking water
supplies.35 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(2)(C). The 1996 amendments loosened the filtration
avoidance criteria for water systems “having uninhabited, undeveloped watersheds in
consolidated ownership, and having control over, access to, and activities in, those
watersheds” where a state determines that alternative treatment methods will achieve
a greater removal of pathogens from drinking water than will filtration. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-
1(b)(7)(C)(v). The amendments also directed the EPA Administrator to use a cost-benefit