Category
[…] adverse effects, it is impossible to conclude
that they will be minimized. The FEIS's
statements amount to mere conclusions
without any tangible support.
Comment Number: PP-CA-DesertHarvest-
13-06-16
Organization: Colorado River Indian
Tribes
Commenter: Eldred Enas
Issue Excerpt Text: The FEIS also states that BLM’s obligations
under Section 106 of the NHPA will be
satisfied upon execution of the MOA. FEIS
at 3.6-4, 5-9. Not so. The MOA is simply a
plan for carrying out the agency's
obligations under federal law; failure to
64
comply with the plan is a violation of the
NHPA. 36 C.F.R. § 800.6 ("A memorandum
of agreement executed and implemented
pursuant to this section evidences the agency
official's compliance with section 106 and
this part and shall govern the undertaking
and all of its parts./I) (emphasis added); see
Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian
Reservation v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, 755 F.
Supp. 2d 1104, 1110 (S.D. Cal. 2010). The
FEIS must be revised to clarify this point.
Comment Number: PP-CA-DesertHarvest-
13-06-19
Organization: Colorado River Indian
Tribes