Category
[…] and provides a means for the Public to access the FEIS/Plan Amendment. It took a week before
the situation had been clarified, (and over 14 days before we received Appendix D [a week after
we requested it]) leaving about 23 days to read, digest, and prepare a protest. In reality, the
protest period should be December 12, 2012 – 30 days after the publication of the BLM Notice
in the Federal Register.
Summary
The BLM should extend the protest period to compensate for poor communication in making the
document available.
Response
The protest regulations at 43CFR 1610.5-2 specify that protests “shall be filed with the
Director… within 30 days of the date the Environmental Protection Agency [EPA] published the
notice of receipt of the final environmental impact statement containing the plan or amendment
in the Federal Register.” The EPA published the NOA for the Desert Harvest PRMP/FEIS on
Friday, November 2, 2012. While the BLM distributed hard copies and CDs of the document to
the public in time to be received by November 2, the BLM was unable to post the document on