Category
[…] ABX2-1 also amended section 4652.5 to state that the vendor review/audit
was due within nine months of the end of the entity’s fiscal year. The bill
also established a bi-annual requirement for the review/audit.
The high level of vendor non-compliance is due to the fact that, prior to
ABX2-1, section 4652.5 did not establish a time period in which these
reviews/audits were due, so vendors simply did not do them. Additionally,
section 4652.5 does not establish disciplinary criteria for a subject entity
if the review/audit is not completed. The only disciplinary action is
established in section 4652.5(B)(3)(c), which states:
(c) Regional centers that receive the audit or review reports required by
subdivision (b) shall review and require resolution by the entity for issues
identified in the report that have an impact on regional center services.
Regional centers shall take appropriate action, up to termination of
vendorization, for lack of adequate resolution of issues.
This corrective action applies only to review/audits that have been
completed as stated in section 4652.5(B)(3)(d) as follows:
(d) Regional centers shall notify the department of all qualified opinion
reports or reports noting significant issues that directly or indirectly
impact regional center services within 30 days after receipt. Notification
shall include a plan for resolution of issues.
Therefore, if the subject entity never completes a review/audit, there is no
defined corrective action in section 4652.5. Therefore, it is easier and less
expensive for an entity to simply not comply.
Recommendation
We recommend that the DDS Community Services Division work in