Category
[…] During the course of our review, we did not identify any process or
procedure that gives DDS control over the actual amount that regional
centers or vendors are reimbursed for administrative costs. According to
DDS, W&I Code section 4629.7 does not give the DDS any authority to
control the actual amount of administrative costs that is charged. Without
controls, there is little assurance that the amount of funding being used to
provide services to recipients is appropriate, versus a disproportionate
amount being spent on administrative costs.
When SB 74, Chapter 9, Statutes of 2011 added section 4629.7, DDS
originally believed that the change in statutes would allow it to curb and
limit administrative costs. W&I Code section 4629.7 states, in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all regional center contracts
or agreements with service providers in which rates are determined
through negotiations between the regional center and the service
provider shall expressly require that not more than 15 percent of regional
center funds be spent on administrative costs. For purposes of this
subdivision, direct service expenditures are those costs immediately
associated with the services to consumers being offered by the provider.
Funds spent on direct services shall not include any administrative
costs….
On September 16, 2011, DDS issued a clarification letter to the regional
centers explaining the requirements and implementation of the new
section. The letter stated that all negotiated contracts had to comply to the
new section; however, the DDS did not develop policies and procedures