Category
[…] This is well understood by practitioners. An attorney is
engaged in the process of picking a jury through the selection of individual jurors—which
includes voir dire and the exercise of for cause and peremptory challenges—but an attorney
does not pick a jury until after all jurors have been empaneled and sworn in. This general
understanding that jury selection is completed by the swearing in of all the jurors is further
evidenced by the criminal procedure law which refers to a continuing process of jury
selection completed only upon the swearing in of the final juror (see CPL 270.15 [3] [“The
process of jury selection as prescribed herein shall continue until twelve persons are
selected and sworn as trial jurors . . .(and) if before twelve jurors are sworn, a juror already
sworn becomes unable to serve by reason of illness or other incapacity, the court must
discharge (such juror) and the selection of the trial jury must be completed in the manner
prescribed in this section” (emphasis added)]).
No more persuasive is the majority’s attempt to discount as dicta the clear statement
in Ayala that the trial begins after jury selection (majority op at 9 n.5). Ayala restated an
existing rule, citing CPL 1.20 (11) (75 NY2d at 429). The majority may find the decision