Category
[…] Factors Determinative of Whether Appellee May Be Considered a State Agency: (1) the
degree of control that the State exercises over the entity or the degree of autonomy from the
State that the entity enjoys; (2) the scope of the entity’s concerns-whether local or statewide-
with which the ent ity is involved; and (3 ) the manner in which S tate law treats the entity.
Lewis v. Bd. Educ. of Talbot C ounty , 262 F. Supp. 2d 608, 612 (D. Md. 2003) (citing Cash
v. Granville County B d. of Educ., 242 F.3d 219 , 224 (4th Cir. 2001)).
Age Discrimination; Maryland Code Ann., Section 4-105(d), captioned “Comprehensive
Liability Insurance; Defense of Sovereign Immunity of the Education Article,” provides that
a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts
and Judicial Proceedings A rticle.” Section 5-518(b) provides that “[a] county board of
education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the
limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of