Category
[…] (3) The terms and conditions of this individual self-insurance:
(i) Are subject to the approval of the State Insurance Commissioner; and
(ii) Shall conform with the terms and conditions o f comprehensive liab ility
insurance policies availab le in the private market.
(d) A county board shall have the immunity from liability described under
§ 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
Id.
- 18 -
The General A ssembly, in Section 4-105(d)8 of the Education Article, provided that
a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Section 5-518(b), in turn, provides that “[a] county board
of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above
the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of
- 19 -
§ 5-518, however, prohib its a county board of education from “rais[ing] the defense of
sovere ign imm unity to any claim of $100,000 or less.”
The interpretation of a statute is a judicial function . Muhl v. Magan, 313 Md. 462,
481-82 (1988).