Category
[…] road to 32 feet; to provide clear shoulders on both sides of the road where guardrails are not
needed; to install items such as asphalt berms, catch basins, leaching basins to assist with street
drainage; to remove, reset, replace, modify, and/or add guardrails, etc. These requirements go
beyond mitigation of trench work and extend to providing Barnstable with a new, wider, rebuilt
street. We note that these conditions exceed the Street Restoration Standards of the Department of
Public Utilities (see Section I.D.1.6, supra). D.T.E. 98-22.
General Laws c. 164, § 69K, provides that: “the board shall, upon petition, consider an
application for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest if it finds that any state or
local agency has imposed a burdensome condition or limitation on any license or permit which
has a substantial impact on the board’s responsibilities as set forth in section sixty-nine H”
(emphasis supplied). Notwithstanding the MOU executed between Barnstable and the Company,
the Company has not obtained the Barnstable Permit without these burdensome conditions.