Category
[…] Sagamore I at 59-73, 118. Based on said analysis, the Siting Board found that the Project met the
statutory requirements of Section 69J and thereby approved it. Id. at 1, 59-74, 118.
Specifically, in Sagamore I, the Siting Board analyzed the SLRP in the context of the
requirements of sections 69H and 69J. Id. at 1, 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 16 n.14, 17 n.15, 31, 32, 117.
Section 69H requires the Siting Board to review projects to “provide a necessary energy supply for
the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at lowest possible cost.”
G.L. c. 164, § 69H (emphasis supplied). Section 69J states that the Siting Board shall approve a
petition to construct a facility if it determines that “plans for expansion and construction of the
applicant’s new facilities are consistent with current health, environmental protection, and
resource use and development policies as adopted by the Commonwealth.” G.L. c. 164, §69J
(emphasis supplied). Consequently, in the previous Section 69J proceeding, the Siting Board
addressed the health and environmental protection impacts of the Project and approved the Project
based on its analysis of these issues. Sagamore I at 59-74, 118.