Category
[…] same tariff. See Ex. R-54. According to Ameritech Michigan, Centrex service combines access
lines, or loops, which it provides at regulated rates, and packages of unregulated features. The
Centrex contracts incorporated the then current loop charges from Ameritech Michigan’s tariff and
provided discounts for the unregulated features. According to Ameritech Michigan, one advantage
of entering into Centrex contracts is to obtain guaranteed prices over the contract term.
4The MTA further provides that “[r]esale shall be provided on a wholesale basis,”MCL 484.2357(1); MSA 22.1469(357)(1), and that “[n]o later than January 1, 1996, eachprovider of local exchange service shall file tariffs . . . which set forth the wholesale rates, terms,and conditions for basic local exchange services,” MCL 484.2357(4); MSA 22.1469(357)(4).
Page 4U-12043
Several regulatory developments have since altered the rates, terms, and provisions under
which resellers generally obtain resale services from incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs).