Category
[…] greater expertise than federal judges in interpreting a CBA to reflect the parties’ agreement
and to facilitate the parties’ ongoing relationship. In addition, labor arbitration promotes
labor peace. It is quicker and less expensive than federal court litigation, and the parties
are more likely to move forward constructively after a decision by an arbitrator of their
choice. As Justice Douglas observed, whereas arbitration in effect substitutes for litigation
in commercial disputes, in labor disputes it often substitutes for strikes and lockouts.70
These standards are premised on a fundamental policy assumption concerning the
independence, neutrality and expertise of the arbitrator.71 For example, Justice Douglas
states in the Enterprise Wheel opinion:
65 See id. § 173(d) (“Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or
interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement.”).
66 United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960) (reversing lower
court’s refusal to defer to arbitrator regarding a non-meritorious claim).
67 United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564 (1960) (reversing lower court’s set-