Category
[…] signatory's withdrawal, courts often apply general common law and statutory
principles of contract and tort law. See Anderson, 13 P .2d at 234 ( citing contract
principles); see also Nelson v. Morse, 91 N.H. 177, 177 (1940) (drawing on
principles of tort law to disqualify signatures obtained by deception) ("[F]raud
lies in silence or concealment which constitutes dishonesty as well as in actual
misrepresentations [. ]").
36. Montana law provides for an independent statutory
prohibition on the willful deception of another with the intent to induce that
person to act. See, e.g., Section 27-1-712(2)(c), MCA (describing deception as
including "the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it or who
gives information of other facts that are likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact"); Dewey v. Stringer, 2014 MT 136, 115, 375 Mont.
176, 182, 325 P.3d 1236, 1241.
3 7. The doctrine of negligent misrepresentation imposes liability
on those who make untrue representations about material facts with the intent to
/Ill/