Category
[…] whether any such alleged deceit occurred in order to accept or reject Plaintiffs' claim. See
Edmondson v. Nebraska, 383 F.2d 123, 127 (8th Cir. 1967) (stating that a showing that a legal
detriment flows from a finding of fraud could be the basis for mandatory intervention). So
MTGOP is a necessary party statutorily authorized to intervene and should be allowed to present
evidence and argument regarding MDP's claims of deceit, negligent misrepresentation, fraud,
and constructive fraud. Mont. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(l). See MCA§ 27-8-301 ("When declaratory
relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to
the proceeding.") (emphasis added).
II. MTGOP's Interest Will Be Impaired Without Its Involvement.
MTGOP also satisfies Mont. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(2)'s criteria for intervention because its
interest will be impaired without its participation. See supra Part I. Plaintiffs, however, contend