Category
[…] De Voe v. State 281 Mont. 356,363 (1997) (citing
Aniballi v. Aniballi, 255 Mont. 384,386-87 (1992)). Instead, a party seeking to intervene
must show a "direct, substantial, legally-protectable interest in the proceedings." In re
C.C.L.B., 2001 MT 66,16.
Marbut meets these criteria.
I. Marbut Has A Statutory Right to Intervene.
Plaintiffs have brought this action under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
("UDJA"). (Doc. 1 at 85.) The UDJA in turn provides that any party that has an "interest
which would be affected by the declaration" is a necessary party to a declaratory action.
See MCA§ 27-8-301 ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no
declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.").
As a current and qualified Green Party candidate, Marbut clearly has a substantial interest
in the arguments advanced in and the outcome of this action. Marbut will be inherently
affected by any declaration this Court may issue to resolve this case. Marbut is a