Category
[…] primary election is held for which no qualified person8 received any votes, would
defeat the petition and the party would have no right to appear on the general
election ballot. The Court concludes that under the unique procedures applicable
to petitions for political party qualification, it is not until the Board of State
8 There is evidence before the Court that the Montana Green Party disavowed the signature gathering process and has also disavowed the persons filing under the Green Party banner as not being true Green Party members or adherents. See, § 13-10-602(1 ), MCA: "(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a political party and its regularly nominated candidates, members, and officers have the sole and exclusive right to the use of the party name. A candidate for office may not use any word of the name of any other political party or organization other than that by which the candidate is nominated in a manner that indicates or implies the individual is a candidate of the nonnominating party.''
Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order - page 37 DDV-2020-856
Case 6:20-cv-00062-DLC Document 9 Filed 08/13/20 Page 74 of 119
Exhibit A Page 38 of 50
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Canvassers tabulates the votes that the process is final.