Category
[…] hour timeframe for prior authorization of drugs applicable under section 1927 of the
Social Security Act (which CMS proposes to expressly apply to Medicaid managed
care plans in the Proposed Rule).54
CMS’s proposal to strengthen the notification requirements following the extension of
the timeframe for the resolution of a grievance or appeal, when the extension was not
requested by the enrollee (i.e., when the MCO requests an extension and is able to
demonstrate to the state agency that additional information is necessary and the
44 80 Fed. Reg. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(b) (proposed) (“Each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP may have only one level of appeal for enrollees.”); 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(i) (proposed) (“An enrollee may request a State fair hearing after receiving notice under § 438.408 that the adverse benefit determination is upheld.”). 45 Id. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(1)(ii) (proposed). 46 Id. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(2) (proposed). 47 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(2) (proposed). 48 42 C.F.R. § 422.582. 49 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(b)(2)-(b)(3). 50 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(2). 51 42 C.F.R. § 422.564(e). 52 42 C.F.R. §