Category
[…] bankruptcy remedy is the provision of a ‘fresh start’ to debtors.”). 30 See, e.g., Hoseman v. Weinschneider, 322 F.3d 468, 475 (7th Cir. 2003) (“The administration of bankruptcy estates
has twin goals of maximization of realization on creditors’ claims and of prompt and efficient administration of the
estate.”). 31 E.g., Hon. Stephen A. Stripp, An Analysis of the Role of the Bankruptcy Judge and the Use of Judicial Time, 23
SETON HALL L. REV. 1329, 1336-37, 1344 (1993). See also 28 U.S.C. § 157(b) (“Bankruptcy judges may hear and
determine all cases under [the Bankruptcy Code] and all core proceedings arising under [the Bankruptcy Code], or
arising in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code].”). 32 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1). 33 Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 469 (2011). 34 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during