Category
[…] D. Kan. Sept. 11, 2009) (“There are
distinct advantages in filing a Chapter 13 proceeding over a Chapter 7 proceeding, such as obtaining a broader
discharge of debts.”). Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1328 (delineating the scope of a Chapter 13 discharge), with id. § 727(b)
(delineating the scope of a Chapter 7 discharge). 248 In re Okosisi, 451 B.R. 90, 94 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2011). Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1328. 249 Ferrell v. Countryman, 398 B.R. 857, 868 (E.D. Tex. 2009) (quoting Jutila v. Rodgers (In re Jutila), 111 B.R. 621,
624 (W.D. Mich. 1989)). Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1307 (authorizing the court to “convert a case under [Chapter 13] to
a case under chapter 7” or dismiss the case); id. § 1329(a) (“At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the
completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of . . . the trustee.”). 250 Hon. Alan M. Ahart, Whether to Grant a Hardship Discharge in Chapter 13, 87 AM. BANKR. L.J. 559, 559 (2013).
Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
Congressional Research Service 22
the debtor’s creditors may once again attempt to collect their outstanding debts to the extent they