Category
[…] participate to negotiate a Chapter 11 plan which will . . . reorganize . . . the Chapter 11 debtor in an orderly fashion.”). 164 E.g., Tung, supra note 136, at 1690. 165 11 U.S.C. § 1121(a). 166 See generally id. § 1121(b)-(e). 167 Id. § 1121(b). The bankruptcy court “may for cause reduce or increase the” exclusivity period so long as the period
does not extend beyond certain statutorily defined limits. See id. § 1121(d). Small business cases under Chapter 11 are
governed by slightly different exclusivity requirements. See id. § 1121(e). 168 See generally id. § 1123(a). 169 Id. § 1123(a)(1) (requiring the plan to “designate . . . classes of claims”); id. § 1122 (providing, with certain
exceptions, that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is
(continued...)
Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
Congressional Research Service 15
identify which classes will have their claims “impaired” by the plan.170
“A class
is impaired if there is ‘any alteration of a creditor’s rights, no matter how
minor.’”171