Category
[…] “action” or “act to collect or recover” the discharged debt.298
287 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1532. 288 E.g., O’Sullivan v. Loy (In re Loy), 432 B.R. 551, 554-555 (E.D. Va. 2010). 289 In re SPhinX, Ltd., 351 B.R. 103, 112 & n.11 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)). 290 Jaffe v. Samsung Elecs. Co., 737 F.3d 14, 24-25 (4th Cir. 2013) (quoting In re ABC Learning Ctrs. Ltd., 728 F.3d
301, 307 (3d Cir. 2013)). 291 Andrew B. Dawson, The Problem of Local Methods in Cross-Border Insolvencies, 12 BERKELEY BUS. L.J. 45, 79
(2015). 292 11 U.S.C. §§ 706, 1112, 1208, 1307. 293 See id. § 1112(b)(4). 294 See In re Chao, No. 11-38131, 2011 WL 5855276, at *4, *6-7 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Nov. 21, 2011). 295 Ahart, supra note 250, at 576. See also 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a) (“The debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 13] to a
case under chapter 7 of this title at any time.”). 296 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 524, 727, 1141(d), 1328. 297 Id. § 524(a)(1). 298 Id. § 524(a)(2)-(3). But see id. § 524(b) (specifying situations in which the discharge provision codified at 11 U.S.C.
§ 524(a)(3) does not apply).
Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
Congressional Research Service 26