Category
[…] *3 (Bankr. N.D. W. Va. Oct. 25, 2007). 300 E.g., Grable v. IRS (In re Grable), 188 B.R. 595, 595 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1995) (“Most pre-petition debts are
dischargeable.”). 301 E.g., In re Chambers, 348 F.3d 650, 653 (7th Cir. 2003). 302 See generally, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 523, 727(b), 1141(d)(2), 1328(a)(2) & (c)(2). 303 Id. § 523(a)(9). 304 Id. § 523(a)(5). 305 Id. § 523(a)(6). But see id. § 1328(a)(2) (providing that Section 523(a)(6) does not apply in Chapter 13 cases). 306 Id. § 523(a)(8). See generally CRS Report R45113, Bankruptcy and Student Loans, by Kevin M. Lewis. 307 E.g., Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 94 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Generally, post-petition claims are not
dischargeable in bankruptcy.”); 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) (“A discharge . . . discharges the debtor from all debts that arose
before the date of the order for relief under this chapter.” (emphasis added)). 308 Guar. Co. of N. Am., USA v. Clark (In re Clark), Bankr. No. 09-27955-JS, Adv. No. 10-00063-JS, 2013 WL
5429866, at *3 (Bankr. D. Md. 2013) (interpreting 11 U.S.C. § 506(d)). 309 See generally, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 727(a)(2)-(7), (11), 1328(g)(1).