Category
[…] judicial proceedings against the debtor”;70
precludes creditors from undertaking “any act to
collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
case”;71
and, with certain exceptions,72
prohibits creditors from taking almost any action “against
the debtor or the property of the estate.”73
These protections are collectively known as the
“automatic stay.”74
The stay is “automatic” because “it operates without the necessity for judicial
intervention”;75
it “is triggered upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition regardless of whether the
63 E.g., 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1) (“An individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate the property listed in
either paragraph (2) or, in the alternative, paragraph (3) of this subsection.”); In re Puff ’n Stuff of Winter Park, Inc.,
183 B.R. 959, 960 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1995) (“Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits debtors to exempt certain
property from the claims of creditors.”). 64 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2), (d)(3) (permitting an individual debtor to exempt “the debtor’s interest, not to
exceed $400 in value in any particular item or $8,000 in aggregate value, in . . . wearing apparel [and other similar
items] that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor”
unless “State law . . . specifically does not so authorize”). 65 See, e.g., id. § 522(b)(2), (d)(9) (permitting a debtor to exempt “professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor
or a dependent of the debtor” unless “State law . . . specifically does not so authorize”). 66 See, e.g., Goodrich v. Fuentes (In re Fuentes), 687 F. App’x 542, 543 (9th Cir. 2017) (affirming bankruptcy court’s
order permitting debtor to “claim a homestead exemption in a piece of real property”).