Category
[…] Among
other requirements,236
a Chapter 13 plan must propose “to use future income to repay a portion
(or in the rare case all) of” the debtor’s “debts over the next three to five years.”237
Only the
debtor may file a proposed plan under Chapter 13.238
“Unlike Chapter 11, creditors in a Chapter
13 case are not allowed to vote on a proposed plan,”239
though the Chapter 13 trustee or certain
parties with a pecuniary interest in the Chapter 13 case may object to a proposed plan that does
not comply with certain requirements established by the Bankruptcy Code.240
“If an unsecured
229 28 U.S.C. § 586(b) (“If the number of cases under chapter . . . 13 of title 11 commenced in a particular region so
warrants, the United States trustee for such region may . . . appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing
trustee.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (“If the United States trustee appoints an individual under section 586(b) of title 28 to