Category
[…] potential ADA violations.
30 DO’s Standard Operating Procedure Reimbursable Agreements (February 3, 2017.) 31 DO’s Desk Guide: Reimbursable Agreements SOP Supplement Reimbursable Tool (March 20, 2017).
Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 34
Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)
Finding 10 Costs Not Recorded in Compliance with Recording Statute
During fiscal year 2015, OBT did not obligate annual operating
agreements for rent with GSA in accordance with U.S.C
§1501(a)(1), Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government
Obligations, which states that:
“An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United
States Government only when supported by documentary
evidence of…a binding agreement between an agency and
another person (including an agency) that is in writing, in a
way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and
executed before the end of the period of availability for
obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific
goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased,
or work or service to be provided.”
GAO further clarified the matter in Decision B-322160, dated
October 3, 2011. GAO determined that the Securities and
Exchange Commission (SEC) did not record the entire liability of a
lease agreement. The GAO decision states:
“The recording statute, 31 U.S.C. §1501(a)(1), requires SEC