Category
[…] OBT’s non-performance of adequate close-out procedures may lead
to the ineffective management of reimbursable agreements by
analysts, including the inability for DO customers to de-obligate
unused funds. It may also result in customers being charged for
inappropriate costs.
Finding 8 OBT Management and Staff Lack Adequate Training
Based on our interviews and review of fiscal year 2015 OBT
training records, there was a lack of adequate job-related training
for management and staff as required by several regulations,
policies, procedures, and guidance. For example, 5 U.S.C. §4103,
Establishment of Training Programs, (a), states:
“In order to assist in achieving an agency’s mission and
performance goals by improving employee and organizational
performance, the head of each agency, in conformity with
this chapter, shall establish, operate, maintain, and evaluate
a program or programs, and a plan or plans thereunder, for
the training of employees in or under the agency by, in, and
28 According to the Reimbursable Agreements Manual (Oct. 2010), the Customer Service Liaison
Budget Analyst receives the Request for Reimbursable Agreement Form after the DO Point of
Contact fills out the applicable information provided by the requesting agency.
Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 31
Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)
through Government facilities and non-Government
facilities… “
Without adequate training, OBT staff and management may lack
the knowledge of regulations, guidance, and proper procedures
related to the administration of reimbursable agreements.
Furthermore, it may lead to other internal control weaknesses and
potential ADA violations.