Category
[…] We determined that
the budget authority for 17 agreements was loaded in the system
from 4 days to over 11 months prior to signature.
Treasury and OMB policies clearly define the fiscal obligation and
the responsibilities of officials in making such obligations.
According to Treasury‘s Interagency Agreement Guide,26 “An order
under an IAA creates a fiscal obligation between agencies or
bureaus and delineates specific product and/or service
requirements, funding information for both trading partners, and
authorized signatures to obligate the funding.” Section 8 of the
guide, "Obligation Authority," directs that “IAAs must be signed by
25 Under the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. §1535(b)), “payment may be in advance or on providing the
goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as determined by
the agency or unit filling the order”.
26 Section 5 h. "Definitions: Order (Under an IAA)," (March 2013).
Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 28
Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)
an individual authorized through Treasury Order or Directive or