Category
[…] fund to the reimbursable authority fund throughout the year as the
Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 14
Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)
reimbursable agreements were signed, the respective budgetary
resources were loaded, and the related obligations were recorded in
the Oracle system.
DO’s appropriation was included in the fiscal year 2015
Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, which
specified that funds were to be used for DO's necessary
expenses.14 In addition, the purpose statute (31 U.S.C. §1301(a))
states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for
which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided
by law.” Therefore, absent statutory authority, appropriations may
only be used for what is stated in the appropriation. DO’s
appropriation was not available to fund the reimbursable services
provided to other agencies without a valid Economy Act order in
place.