Category
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court.
Draft copies of this report were furnished to the Court to provide its management with an
opportunity to review and to respond to the comments and recommendations contained herein.
All formal responses received have been incorporated into this report. Responses that indicate
corrective action has been taken were not verified at this time, but will be verified in the next
examination.
NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT
COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
- 9 -
1. Law Clerks’ Leave
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1320 (Reissue 2008) states:
Permanent employees of the State of Nebraska shall be entitled to sick leave with full pay computed at the
rate of eight work hours per month for each calendar month of service.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1328 (Reissue 2008) states:
State employees shall, during each year of continuous employment, be entitled to ninety-six working hours
of vacation leave with full pay…Employees who are regularly employed less than forty hours a week shall
be entitled to vacation leave proportionate to their regular workweek.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1321 (Reissue 2008) states, in relevant part:
[S]tate employee shall mean any person or officer employed by the state including the head of any
department or agency, except when such head is a board or commission, and who works a full-time or
part-time schedule on an ongoing basis.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:
All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent
part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to
render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which
a paid holiday may occur.
A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure adequate documentation is on file
certifying all employees render forty hours of work each week.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1307(2) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states “The following employees of the State of
Nebraska are authorized to participate in the retirement system: (a) All permanent full-time
employees shall begin participation in the retirement system upon employment … .”
The Court had a total of seventeen Law Clerks during the year who worked directly for the