Category
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:
All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent
part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to
render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which
a paid holiday may occur.
A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure adequate documentation is on file
certifying all employees render forty hours of work each week.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1307(2) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states “The following employees of the State of
Nebraska are authorized to participate in the retirement system: (a) All permanent full-time
employees shall begin participation in the retirement system upon employment … .”
The Court had a total of seventeen Law Clerks during the year who worked directly for the
Justices of the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals. The salaries for these employees ranged
from $46,779 to $48,360 a year. Eight of the fifteen Law Clerks currently on staff have been