Category
[…] of vacation leave with full pay…Employees who are regularly employed less than forty hours a week shall
be entitled to vacation leave proportionate to their regular workweek.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1321 (Reissue 2008) states, in relevant part:
[S]tate employee shall mean any person or officer employed by the state including the head of any
department or agency, except when such head is a board or commission, and who works a full-time or
part-time schedule on an ongoing basis.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1) (Reissue 2008) states:
All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent
part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to
render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which
a paid holiday may occur.
A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure adequate documentation is on file
certifying all employees render forty hours of work each week.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1307(2) (Cum. Supp. 2012) states “The following employees of the State of