Category
[…] The Court lacks formal guidelines or procedures
for conveying to political subdivisions State property purchased with Federal funds.
NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT
COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
(Continued)
- 26 -
13. Fixed Assets to Counties (Continued)
District probation offices provide a continuum of client services in one location, including
educational opportunities, employment assistance, and a variety of classes and groups that are
either court ordered or offered because there is a need for them. The offices are governed
primarily by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2259 (Cum. Supp. 2012). Subsection (4) provides, in relevant
part:
The expenses incident to the conduct and maintenance of the principal office within each probation district
shall in the first instance be paid by the county in which it is located … .
Subsection (5) adds:
Each county shall provide office space and necessary facilities for probation officers performing their
official duties and shall bear the costs incident to maintenance of such offices other than salaries, travel
expenses, and data processing and word processing hardware and software that is provided on the state
computer network.
As indicated by the above statutes, counties are to pay for the “expenses incident to the conduct
and maintenance” of probation district offices located within their boundaries, as well as provide
for their “office space and necessary facilities.” Therefore, procuring teleconferencing video
systems, such as those furnished by the Court, appears to constitute a county responsibility.