Category
[…] Transcript references are
designated by “Tr.”
Complainant’s Exhibits are designated by “CX”. Respondents’
Exhibits are designated by RX.”
Subsequent to the hearing, Judge Baker retired and is not available
to issue the decision and order in this proceeding. It was initially
reassigned to another Administrative Law Judge who is also presently
unavailable. It was thereupon reassigned to me. When this case was
first reassigned, Respondent filed a Motion for a New Trial that was
considered and denied by Order entered on October 15, 2003. The
denial of the Motion was based on Section 1.144(d) of the
controlling Rules of Practice which provides that: A... (1) in case of
the absence of the Judge or the Judge’s inability to act, the powers
and duties to be performed by the Judge under these rules of practice
in connection with any assigned proceeding may, without abatement
of the proceeding unless otherwise directed by the Chief Judge, be
assigned to any other Judge.”
Under the most recent briefing schedule, the time for filing briefs
concluded on March 12, 2004. Upon consideration of the record
evidence and the briefs and arguments by the parties, I have decided
that Respondent Groover violated the Act by exhibiting a horse while