Category
[…] New subpart A would have contained the sections of part 702 relating to capital measures,
supervisory PCA actions, requirements for net worth restoration plans, and reserve requirements
for all credit unions not defined as “new” pursuant to section 216(b)(2) of the FCUA.91 The
Board received no comments on these revisions and has decided to retain the proposed
amendments in this final rule.
Section 702.101 Capital Measures, Capital Adequacy, Effective Date of Classification, and
Notice to NCUA
The Second Proposal retained the requirements of §702.101 leaving it largely unchanged from
current §702.101, with a few notable exceptions that are discussed in more detail below. The
title of proposed §702.101 would have been changed to “Capital Measures, capital adequacy,
effective date of classification, and notice to NCUA” to better reflect the three major topics that
would have been covered in the section. In addition, proposed §702.101 would have amended
91 12 U.S.C. 1790d(b)(2).
10/09/2015
120
current §702.101 to include a new capital adequacy provision that was based on a similar