Category
[…] of addressing concentration risk with the assignment of risk weights is consistent with the risk-
based net worth requirement under current part 702. Higher risk weights are assigned to real
estate loans and MBLs held in higher concentrations under the current rule. Elimination or
additional reductions in the concentration risk dimension of the risk-based net worth requirement
would be inconsistent with concerns regarding concentration risk raised by GAO and in MLRs
conducted by NCUA’s OIG.133 The preamble also noted that the Basel Committee on Banking
132 See 12 U.S.C. 1790d(d)(2) (“The Board shall design the risk-based net worth requirement to take account of any material risks against with the net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized may not provide adequate protection.”). 133 See U.S. Govt.