Category
[…] risks that NCUA’s risk-based net worth requirement should address (i.e., those risks not already
addressed by the statutory six percent net worth ratio requirement). It is a misinterpretation of
section 216(d)(2) to argue, as some commenters have, that Congress’s use of the term
“adequately capitalized” in section 216(d)(2) somehow limits the Board’s authority to require
that complex credit unions maintain a higher risk-based capital ratio level to be classified as well
capitalized. Rather than prohibiting the Board from imposing a higher risk-based capital ratio
70 12 U.S.C. 1790d(d). 71 12 U.S.C. 1790d(d)(2) (emphasis added). 72 12 U.S.C. 1790d(c)(1)(B). 73 See S. Rep. No. 193, 105th Cong., 2d Sess. (1998) (providing in relevant part: “The NCUA must design the risk-based net worth requirement to take into account any material risks against which the 6 percent net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized may not provide adequate protection.”).
10/09/2015
56
level for credit unions to be classified as well capitalized, section 216(d)(2) simply requires that
the Board design the risk-based net worth requirement to take into account those risks that may