Category
[…] original terms versus the modified terms. The commenter contended that credit unions currently
hold reserves of over 10 percent against loans that are performing and have very low incidents of
future default. Therefore, the commenter concluded, treating a “troubled debt relief asset” as a
non-current loan would not reflect the fact that a modification has been made to a loan and it is
10/09/2015
80
performing. The commenter suggested that such restructurings aid the future performance of
such loans.
Discussion
The Board believes that the proposed definition of “current” is consistent with §741.3(b)(2),
which specifies that a credit union’s written lending policies must include “loan workout
arrangements and nonaccrual standards that include the discontinuance of interest accrual on
loans past due by 90 days or more,” and aligns well with the definition of “current loan” under
the Other Banking Agencies’ regulations.87 In general, loans that are more than 90 days past
due, or restructured, tend to have higher incidences of default resulting in losses. The proposed